Complainant also argues that the AJ needs to examine the credibility of the witnesses at a hearing. Complainant requests that the matter be remanded so he can conduct discovery and supplement the record and an AJ can hold a hearing. 2020004229 6 In response to Complainant’s appeal, the Agency requests that the Commission affirm its final action fully implementing the AJ’s decision. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).