Specifically, Complainant argues that her qualifications are superior to the Selectee’s and should have received a higher score. She also asserts that the Selecting Official’s (SO) reliance on knowledge of LEAN Six Sigma methods in scoring the candidates’ resumes was not mentioned in the job announcement, unfairly disadvantaging Complainant and enabling subjective manipulation of scoring. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).