The Agency asserts that it is undisputed that, over the next month and a half, Complainant subsequently ignored RAC’s attempts to engage him in the interactive process, and on January 17, 2017, he advised RAC that “I will not be seeking a reasonable accommodation.” The Agency requests that the Commission affirm its final order adopting the AJ’s decision. 2020000985 6 ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Standard of Review, In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).