Complainant further maintains that when she sought clarification regarding “whether the electronic submission was adequate for purposes” of filing a hearing request, she did not hear back from the Paralegal Specialist until January 10, 2020, by which time the FAD had already been issued. Complainant maintains that upon hearing that a signed hearing request was required, she “promptly submitted a signed copy to [the EEOC Paralegal’s] office.” ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) provides, in pertinent part: When a complainant requests a hearing, the Commission shall appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing in accordance with this section. Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint, including overseeing the development of the record. It is undisputed that Complainant submitted her initial hearing request on November 15, 2019, within the time period required by regulation.