In response, the Agency requests that we affirm its final order implementing the AJ’s decision dismissing Complainant’s complaint. The Agency asserts that during the Initial Conference Complainant stated that he had filed a grievance on January 31, 2020. The Agency asserts that the record does not clearly support Complainant’s assertion, on appeal, that he filed his grievance before filing the instant formal EEO complaint. The Agency asserts that the Step 1 grievance is dated January 31, 2020. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS EEOC Regulation § 29 C.F.R. 1614.109(b) provides, “Administrative judges may dismiss complaints pursuant to §1614.107, on their own initiative, after notice to the parties, or upon an agency’s motion to dismiss a complaint.”2 (emphasis added).