It appears that Complainant has decided not to argue Claim 1 regarding his reassignment to the Long Beach office on October 31, 2014, on appeal. In that regard, we note that the Commission can exercise its discretion not to review that claim. See Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), Chap. 9, § IV.A. (Aug. 5, 2015). STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also EEO MD-110, at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo). This essentially means that we should look at this case with fresh eyes.