Complainant initiated EEO contact on August 4, 2020. The allegations in Claims (c)(4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9) were all discrete acts, so the limitation period to initiate contact was triggered at the time they occurred. Complainant has not provided any acceptable explanation for the delay in making EEO contact with respect to the alleged discriminatory acts in these claims, which all occurred outside the 45-day limitation period. The Agency properly dismissed these claims as untimely raised with an EEO counselor. Official Time Agencies are required to provide official time in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(b), which states, “employees shall have a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare their complaints and respond to requests for information.” Agencies must establish a process for deciding how much official time to provide. Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (“EEO MD-110”), at Chap. 6 Pt. C (Aug. 5, 2015).