In response, the Agency argues that the AJ was entitled to issue a summary judgment after holding an Initial Conference, as occurred here, and Complainant failed to submit any additional evidence to support her claim. The Agency further asserts that Complainant failed to establish a hostile work environment or disparate treatment due to any of her protected bases. 2020005022 4 ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).