The instant appeal followed. CONTENTIONS ON APPEAL On appeal, Complainant contends that the AJ erred in issuing a decision without a hearing in favor of the Agency. We will discuss her specific contentions, infra. The Agency opposes the appeal and requests that the Commission affirm its final order adopting the AJ’s decision. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).