In his request for reconsideration, Complainant argues that his failure to timely contact an EEO counselor should be excused because the Agency accepted his complaint, conducted an investigation and only later dismissed the complaint when it was directed to do so by the AJ. Complainant’s position is not well taken. The initial acceptance of the complaint by the Agency does not preclude later dismissal by an Administrative Judge. That option is specifically provided for by the Commission’s regulations. See 29 C.F.R. §1614.109(b). (“Administrative judges may dismiss complaints pursuant to § 1614.107, on their own initiative, after notice to the parties, or upon an agency's motion to dismiss a complaint.”) The Commission emphasizes that a request for reconsideration is not a second appeal. Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at 9-18 (Aug. 5, 2015); see, e.g., Lopez v. Dep’t of Agric., EEOC Request No. 0520070736 (Aug. 20, 2007).