Rather, notes the Agency, the AJ also correctly applied the burden-shifting test first set out in McDonnell Douglas, supra, and concluded that Complainant failed to meet her ultimate burden of proving that the reasons articulated by the Agency were a pretext for discrimination. The Agency requests that the Commission affirm its final order. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).