The Agency asserts that it articulated legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons for its actions and Complainant did not establish that its reasons were pretextual based on his age or perceived disability. The Agency maintains, moreover, that Complainant did not establish that he was subjected to a hostile work environment, as he did not establish that the Agency was motivated by discriminatory or retaliatory animus. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ's legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency's final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .â€); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge's determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).