In order to successfully oppose a decision by summary judgment, a complainant must identify, with specificity, facts in dispute either within the record or by producing further supporting evidence and must further establish that such facts are material under applicable law. Such a dispute would indicate that a hearing is necessary to produce evidence to support a finding that the agency was motivated by discriminatory animus. 2020004804 7 Alleged AJ Errors The regulation under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b) requires the Agency to create an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint. An “appropriate factual record” is “one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” § 1614.108(b).