MD-715 provides a roadmap for ensuring that all employees and applicants for employment enjoy equality of opportunity in the federal workplace regardless of race, sex, national origin, color, religion, disability, or reprisal for engaging in prior protected EEO activity. Compliance with MD-715 is mandatory for all Executive agencies. See MD-715 (“Responsibilities”) (“Agency Heads are responsible for the following: 1. Ensuring compliance with this Directive and those implementing instructions issued by EEOC in accordance with existing law and authority.”). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(b)(2) (“This part applies to... Executive agencies as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105...”); and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(e) (“Agency [EEO] programs shall comply with this part and the Management Directives and Bulletins that the Commission issues.”) (emphasis added). 2019005682 7 employee must go to file a complaint, who will conduct the investigation, and who will make the decision for corrective action and failed to mention a right to confidentiality).