On appeal, the Agency asserts that although Complainant appeared to articulate a prima facie case, he could not show that the Agency’s legitimate, non-discriminatory reasons for his non- selection were a mere pretext to mask discrimination in the hiring process. The Agency requests that the AJ’s decision and the Agency’s Final Order be affirmed because they correctly state the facts and apply the law. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).