See Franchesca V. v. Dep't of the Treasury, EEOC Appeal No. 0120150620 (Mar. 24, 2017); Complainant v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., EEOC Appeal No. 0120120712 (June 18, 2014). As the Agency issued a final decision adopting the AJ’s decision on September 21, 2020, we find that the defect has been cured and the appeal is ripe for adjudication. Decision Without a Hearing 2020005216 4 In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Ch. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).