The Agency argues that, on appeal, Complainant failed to provide any evidence or compelling argument that any material facts were in dispute, and that a review of the record shows that Complainant has not proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she was subjected to discrimination. The Agency requests that the Commission affirm the AJ’s decision, as adopted and implemented by the Agency. STANDARD OF REVIEW In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .â€); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).