See id. at Chapter 9, § VI.A. (explaining that the de novo standard of review “requires that the Commission examine the record without regard to the factual and legal determinations of the previous decision maker,” and that it “review the documents, statements, and testimony of record, including any timely and relevant submissions of the parties, and . . . issue its decision based on the Commission's own assessment of the record and its interpretation of the law”). Procedural Dismissal - Retaliation Claim EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(b) allows an AJ to “dismiss complaint pursuant to § 1614.107, on [the AJ’s] own initiative, after notice to the parties, or upon an agency’s motion to dismiss the complaint.”