The AJ concluded, that “Complainant has not satisfied his initial burden of showing actions taken by the Agency from which one can infer… discriminatory [animus]” and therefore the case was “dismissed without a hearing pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g).” On September 19, 2019, the Agency issued a final action fully implementing the AJ’s decision. Complainant filed the instant appeal. ANALYSIS Standard of Review In rendering this appellate decision, we must review de novo the AJ's legal and factual conclusions and the Agency's final order adopting them. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency's final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also EEOC Management Directive 110, Chapter 9, § VI.B. (November 9, 1999) (providing that an AJ's “decision to issue a decision without a hearing pursuant to [29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g)] will be reviewed de novo”). This essentially means that we will look at this case with fresh eyes.