The instant appeal followed. On appeal, Complainant contends that the discovery process was flawed, and that she did not understand the AJ's questions or instructions during the Initial Teleconference. Thereafter, Complainant reiterates her arguments regarding the merits of her claims. Complainant contends that the AJ decision is improper, and that there are disputes of material fact. In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review…”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO- 2022000795 3 MD-110), at Chap. 9 § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de