In addition, Complainant argues that the Agency acted improperly when it denied his request to amend his second EEO complaint, and when it processed it as part of a separate EEO complaint. A complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint. After requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the AJ to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d). However, while an amendment does extend the time for completing an investigation, the deadline for the investigation is “within the earlier of 180 days after the last amendment ... or 360 days after the filing of the original complaint.” 29 C.F.R. 1614.106(e)(2).