It also submits that the AJ properly denied Complainant’s motion to extend discovery. Lastly, the AJ properly found that further development of the record was unlikely to lead to a finding of discrimination and the preponderant evidence failed to show that Complainant was subjected to discrimination. It asks the Commission to affirm its final order. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Initial Matters In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).