Dissatisfaction with EEO Investigation The regulation under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b) requires the Agency to create an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint. An “appropriate factual record” is “one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” § 1614.108(b).