Complainant further contends that there are genuine issues of material fact concerning the AWOL charges, her time-off awards, the removal of certifications from her training record, and the appearance of the Letter of Reprimand in her personnel file. Complainant requests that the matter be remanded for a hearing. The Agency did not submit a statement in response to Complainant’s appeal. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS In rendering this appellate decision we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a “decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”); see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed de novo).