In response to the Agency’s request for reconsideration, Complainant asserts that the AJ issued a detailed memorandum which explained the order for award of sanctions against the Agency. Complainant adds that the Agency failed to timely object to the issuance of sanctions and to dispute the award of fees during the hearing process should constitute a waiver of such arguments on appeal. Complainant maintains that the Agency was on notice of the requirement to issue a final order and that the order sanctioning the Agency was not unlawful. ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110, “when an administrative judge has issued a decision under §1614.109(b), (g), or (i), the agency shall take final action on the complaint by issuing a final order within 40 days of receipt the hearing file and the administrative judge’s decision.” EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(i) provides that if an agency does not issue a final order within 40 days of receipt of the AJ's decision in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110, the decision of the AJ shall become the final action of the Agency.