Auto Workers Local 174, Autoworkers v. NLRB, 74 F.3d 1240 (6th Cir. 1996). The administrative law judge has authority to sanc- tion parties who fail to comply with the Board subpoena and is a matter of the judge’s discretion. Teamsters Local 917 (Peerless Importers, Inc.), 345 NLRB 1010, 1011–1012 (2005).64 thereof, shall upon application of any party to [its] proceedings, forth- with issue to such party subpoenas requiring the attendance and testi- mony of witnesses .in such proceedings. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). On application of the subpoenaed party, “the Board shall revoke[ ] such subpoena if in its opinion the evidence whose production is required does not relate to . . . any matter in question in such proceedings, or if QUEEN OF THE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER 41 The requesting party may request relevant documents in the responding party’s control, so long as the request describes the desired items with “reasonable particularity.” Mailhoit v. Home Depot, U.S.A, Inc., 285 F.R.D. 566, 569 (C.D. Calif. 2012).