Two companies may be affiliated if they are controlled by a separate, third party.86 Trademark Act Section 5, 15 U.S.C. § 1055, in pertinent part, provides that “[w]here a registered mark or a mark sought to be registered is or may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant or applicant for registration, and such use shall not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration, provided such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public.” The term “related company,” as defined by Trademark Act Section 45, 15 U.S.C. § 1127, means “any person whose use of a mark is controlled by the owner of the mark with respect to the nature and quality of the goods or services on or in connection with which the mark is used.”87 85 19 TTABVUE 26.