Webster’s New World Finance and Investment Dictionary (2010). https://www.yourdictionary.com/affiliated-company. Accessed April 4, 2019. We take judicial notice of this definition. 87 The term “person” includes a “juristic person.” Section 45 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1127. A juristic person is defined to include “a firm, corporation, union, association, or other organization capable of suing and being sued in a court of law.” Id. Opposition No. 91233945 - 28 - In cases where the involved entities are sister corporations, the fact that two sister corporations are controlled by a single parent corporation does not necessarily mean that they are “related” companies within the meaning of the statute.