Accordingly, they are deemed waived except to the extent they may be construed as amplifications of applicant’s denials of opposer’s allegations. Opposition No. 91205976 3 filed any other evidence during their respective testimony periods. On the final day of its testimony period, as amended,5 opposer filed its final brief on the merits of the case. Applicant did not file a brief. Section 13(a) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1063(a), allows for opposition to the registration of a mark by anyone “who believes that they would be damaged by the registration of a mark...” The party seeking to oppose the registration of the mark must prove two elements: (1) that it has standing, and (2) that there is a valid ground to prevent the registration of the opposed mark. Young v. AGB Corp., 152 F.3d 1377, 47 USPQ2d 1752, 1755 (Fed. Cir. 1998).