Respondent argues that the work stoppage and Respondent’s responses to it are covered by federal maritime law and not by the Act.25 The Board has acknowledged that employment in the mari- time industry “is uniquely subject to pervasive regulation by Federal maritime statutes, and that the Act often must be ac- commodated to those statutes. [Citations omitted].” Exxon Shipping Co., 312 NLRB 566, 567 (1993). One such statute decrees that a seaman’s willful disobedience to a lawful com- mand at sea constitutes criminal conduct; 46 U.S.C. § 11501(4) reads in pertinent part as follows: When a seaman lawfully engaged commits any of the following offenses, the seaman shall be punished as speci- fied: . . . . (4) For willful disobedience to a lawful command at sea, the seaman, at the discretion of the master, may be confined until the disobedience ends, and on arrival in port forfeits from the seaman’s wages not more than 4 days’ pay or, at the discretion of the court, may be imprisoned not more than one month. In Southern Steamship Co. v.