On June 10, 2014, the parties filed a joint motion to terminate the instant proceeding (Paper 7), along with, what they describe as a true copy of their written settlement agreement, CBM2014-00121 Patent 8,402,281 B2 2 made in connection with the termination of the instant proceeding (Ex. 1010). The parties also filed a joint request to treat the settlement agreement as business confidential information. Paper 8. For the reasons set forth below, the motion and request is granted. DISCUSSION Under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a), “[a] post grant review instituted under this chapter shall be terminated with respect to any petitioner upon the joint request of the petitioner and patent owner, unless the Office has decided the merits of the proceeding before the request for termination is filed.” See 37 C.F.R. § 42.72. The parties are reminded that the Board is not a party to the settlement, and may independently identify any question of patentability. 37 C.F.R § 42.74(a). Generally, however, the Board expects that a proceeding will terminate after the filing of a settlement agreement.