Accordingly, Respondent asserts, Rock’s employment was terminated. To support its argument that Respondent never terminated Rock’s employment, the Union states that Rock never received an employment termination notice prescribed by Minnesota law. It also alludes to evidence suggesting that Respondent was ordering a jacket for Rock to wear upon his return to work in January. With respect to the notice of termination argument, Minne- sota Statutes 2002, section 181.933, subdivision 1, states as follows: Notice required. An employee who has been involun- tarily terminated may, within 15 working days following such termination, request in writing that the employer in- form the employee of the reason for the termination. Within ten working days following receipt of such request, an employer shall inform the terminated employee in writ- ing of the truthful reason for the termination. No one contends that Rock suffered an involuntary termina- tion. Rather, the issue concerns whether he quit or took a leave of absence. Moreover, the record does not establish that Rock requested a written statement concerning termination of his employment.