Passengers totalled 6,546. (Exhibit B-2, table p 37.) 5 The status of the Canal Zone, for the purposes of commerce , is that of a foreign country. 33 Stat . 843, 19 U. S. C. A., Sec. 126 ("All laws affecting imports of articles . . . from foreign countries shall apply to articles . . . from the Canal Zone, Isthmus of Panama, and seeking entry into any State . . . of the United States . . ." ). See 27 Op. 'Atty.