Further, as with Zarate’s decision to send Bonilla home early on August 24, the Company failed to meet its burden of showing that it would have terminated Bonilla anyway regardless of his union activity. Indeed, the Company does not even contend that there was any legitimate or lawful reason to terminate him. Rather, its sole contention, which as discussed above is contrary 20 to a preponderance of the credible evidence, is that Bonilla quit. Accordingly, Zarate’s termination of Bonilla on August 25 violated Section 8(a)(3) and (1) of the Act as alleged. 25 25 Cal. Unemp. Ins. Code § 1256 (West) provides in relevant part: An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work. An individual is presumed to have been discharged for reasons other than misconduct in connection with his or her work and not to have voluntarily left his or her work without good cause unless his or her employer has given written notice to the contrary to the department as provided in Section 1327, setting forth facts sufficient to overcome the presumption. The presumption provided by this section is rebuttable. See also the State of California, Employment Development Department (EDD) website, at https://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de231z.pdf; at https://edd.ca.gov/Unemployment/ How_to_Minimize_UI_Taxes_Test.htm; and at https://www.edd.ca.gov/unemployment/ responding_to_ui_claim_notices.htm.