Both men agree that the formal grievance procedure under the terms of the standard agreement is initiated at the oral step with a grievance being brought to Gibas’ attention by a representative JD(SF)–04-06 5 10 15 20 25 30 35 40 45 50 13 of the Respondents.14 However, this does not diminish the position of the General Counsel and the Employer that as the mechanic in charge on the Morongo project, Cutler had the authority to directly resolve certain informal disputes that arose with employees on the job site. The evidence in support of this contention remains unrebutted by the Respondents. Section 2(11) of the Act defines a supervisor as “any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.” It is well established that possession of even one of these enumerated powers is sufficient to establish supervisory status. NLRB v. Edward G. Budd Manufacturing Co., 169 F.2d 571, 576 (6th Cir. 1948), cert. denied 355 U.S. 908 (1949).