The examining attorney argues that the term “Onsite Network” merely describes applicant’s services as “broadcasting related services that originate from the location of the particular activity broadcasted.” Brief at unnumbered p. 8.1 In addition, the examining attorney refused registration on the ground that the identification of goods and services was “unacceptable and required clarification.” Brief at 11. After the examining attorney made the refusals final, applicant appealed to this board. Identification of services Under 15 U.S.C. § 1051(b)(2), a trademark application must include a “specification of … the goods in connection with which the applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark.” To “specify” means “to name in an explicit manner. The identification of goods or services should set forth common names, using terminology that is generally understood.” TMEP § 1402.01 (5TH ed. rev. September 2007).