The hearing officer's rulings made at the hearing are free from prejudicial error and are hereby affirmed 2 Pursuant to the provisions of Section 3 (b) of the Act, the Board has delegated its powers in connection with this case to a three-member Tanel [Chairman Herzog and Members Murdock and Styles]. Upon the entire record in this case, the Board finds : 1. The Employers are engaged in commerce within the meaning of the Act. 2. The Employers moved to dismiss the petitions on the ground that -the Petitioner is not a labor organization within the meaning of Section 2 (5) of the Act. We find this contention to be without merit. It is not disputed that the Petitioner satisfies that portion of the Act's defi- nition of a "labor organization" 3 which requires that the organization in question exist "for the purpose in whole or in part, of dealing with ,employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work." Apparently the Em- ployers' motion is based on the contention that the Petitioner is merely a servicing arm of the United Brick and Clay Workers of America, AFL, and of the locals in the area affiliated with that union, and that it therefore does not satisfy the statutory requirement that a