We acknowledge that the record contains a Step 2 Settlement Agreement dated November 9, 2018 which makes reference to a grievance and EEO Case No. 1C-441-0002-19. The step 2 settlement is signed by an Agency representative and a union representative. The agreement, however, does not contain Complainant’s signature. Complainant asserts that she did not sign the agreement because she never agreed to settle her EEO complaint. In addition, the EEO Counselor’s Report provides that Complainant elected not to sign the agreement. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny settlement agreement reached shall be in writing and signed by both parties…” (emphasis added). Based on the foregoing, we find that Complainant did not enter into a valid settlement agreement to resolve claim (1) in the EEO process. We further find that claim (1) has not been rendered moot.