September 2015)).17 In view of our findings above as to the first two Budge factors, the mark PLAZMA in application Serial No. 86295483 is deceptively misdescriptive of the goods under Section 2(e)(1). B. Disclaimer Turning to the disclaimer requirement in the PLAZMA REACTIVE PUMP application, under Section 6(a) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1056(a), the Patent and Trademark Office “may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable.” If a mark comprises a word that is misspelled but nonetheless must be disclaimed, the Examining Attorney must 17 The practical difference between these types of marks is that unlike a deceptive mark, a deceptively misdescriptive mark is eligible for immediate registration on the Supplemental