(“Applicant”) seeks registration on the Principal Register of the mark CHIP’S CHICKEN CASSEROLE (in standard characters) for “pet food,” in International Class 31.1 The Trademark Examining Attorney required Applicant to disclaim the exclusive right to use the term “Chicken Casserole” “because it merely describes a feature of applicant’s goods, pet food featuring the taste, flavor, primary ingredients 1 Application Serial No. 85501982 was filed on December 22, 2011, based upon Applicant’s allegation of a bona fide intention to use the mark in commerce under Section 1(b) of the Trademark Act. Serial No. 85501982 - 2 - and/or nutritional value similar to the entrée or meal known as chicken casserole.”2 See Section 6(a) of the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. §1056(a) (“The Director may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable”). Pursuant to Section 2(e)(1) of the Trademark Act of 1946, 15 U.S.C. §1052(e)(1), merely descriptive matter in a mark is unregistrable; it therefore is subject to disclaimer under Section 6(a).