Claims App. 1. OPINION Before discussing the merits of the rejection, we address the Appellant’s request that we reverse the rejection because the Examiner relied on MPEP § 2112(III), which relates to a rejection made under both 35 U.S.C. § 102 and § 103. Appeal Br. 6 (citing Final Act. 8). According to the Appellant, “[t]his is reversible error because the present rejection is not, and cannot be, lodged as a concurrent rejection under §§102 and 103. The rejection relies on three prior art references and therefore must be made under §103.” Id. The PTO carries its procedural burden of establishing a prima facie case when its rejection satisfies 35 U.S.C. § 132, in Appeal 2021-000477 Application 13/812,913 4 “notify[ing] the applicant . . . [by] stating the reasons for [its] rejection, or objection or requirement, together with such information and references as may be useful in judging of the propriety of continuing the prosecution of [the] application.” 35 U.S.C. § 132. That section “is violated when a rejection is so uninformative that it prevents the applicant from recognizing and seeking to counter the grounds for rejection.” Chester v. Miller, 906 F.2d 1574, 1578 (Fed. Cir. 1990). In re Jung, 637 F.3d 1356, 1362 (Fed.