We note that the Agency’s final decision was issued on February 7, 2019 and UPS tracking results show Complainant received it on February 11, 2019. Complainant’s appeal was postmarked March 12, 2019. Therefore, we find that Complainant's appeal was filed well within 30 calendar days. Review of Dismissal Decision EEOC Regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(5) provides for the dismissal of a complaint that “alleges that a proposal to take a personnel action, or other preliminary step to taking a personnel action, is discriminatory.” The Commission has stated, however, that a complaint may not be dismissed under this section when the complainant alleges, as in the present case, that the preliminary step was taken for the purpose of harassing the individual for a prohibited reason.