See Edwards v. U.S. Postal Serv., EEOC Request No. 059605179 (Dec. 23, 1996). While the AJ’s decision does not 0120181500 8 indicate that this issue was addressed on the record; the Commission finds that there is sufficient evidence in the record for us to address the matter herein nonetheless. EEOC's regulations provide complainants a reasonable amount of official time, if otherwise on duty, to prepare their EEO complaints and to responses to the Agency and the Commission's requests for information. The regulation found at 29 C.F.R. §1614.605(b) provides that “if the complainant is an employee of the agency, he or she shall have a reasonable amount of official lime, if otherwise on duty, to prepare the complaint and to respond to agency and EEOC requests for information.” The Commission has the authority to remedy a violation of 29 C.F.R. §1614.605 without a finding of discrimination. Therefore, in reviewing this claim, our focus is not on the motivation, but rather on the justification for why Complainant was denied official time. Edwards, supra.