Furthermore, it is noted that the earliest of the articles, although dated September 29, 1991 (and not January 1990 as petitioner asserts in his brief), refers to "INFECTIOUS GROOVES" as a service mark for a band or musical group which is perhaps co-owned by another person--Robert Trujillo--instead of just petitioner alone. In 5 Section 1(a)(1) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1051(a)(1), provides that only "[t]he owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark ... by paying the prescribed fee and filing ... an application ...." (Emphasis added.)