II. THE POLICIES OF THE ACT AND THE HISTORICAL USE OF THE TERM "CONCERT" INDICATE THAT SECTION 7 PROTECTS THE INDIVIDUAL ASSERTION OF A WORK-RELATED STATUTORY RIGHT The central purpose of the Act is to avoid or minimize industrial strife which interferes with the normal flow of commerce. Section l(b) of the Labor Management Relations Act (29 U.S.C. 141(b)) asserts that this purpose can be achieved if employers, employees, and labor organizations "each recognize under law one another's legitimate rights in their relations with each other, and above all recognize under law that neither party has any right in its relations with any other to engage in acts or practices which jeopardize the public health, safety or interest." Section 1 of the Act fur- ther declares that it is "the policy of the United States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce . . . by protecting the exercise by workers of full freedom of association . . . for the purpose of . . . mutual aid or