Likewise, the Respondent did not have the chance to address this matter in cross-examining the 15 General Counsel's witnesses. Respondent, not on notice that it would have to defend against a “direct dealing†allegation, did not examine its own witnesses or cross-examine the government's witnesses to develop a record on this issue. Accordingly, I cannot conclude that the General Counsel's 20 proposed “direct dealing†theory has been fully litigated. Additionally, a posthearing brief is not the appropriate vehicle for what is tantamount to a motion to amend the complaint. Sec. 102.17 of the Board's Rules provides that a complaint “may be amended upon such terms as may be deemed just, . . .at the hearing and until the case 25 has been transferred to the Board pursuant to section 102.45, upon motion, by the administrative law judge designated to conduct the hearing.†(Italics added) The motion requirement is significant because the record, as defined in Section 102.45(b) of the Board's Rules, includes motions but does not include briefs to the administrative law 30 judge. Moreover, a motion places opposing parties on clear notice of the duty to respond.