For many years, the Board has treated em- ployee-signed documents subpoenaed from a respondent’s per- sonnel files as being genuine specimens for purposes of com- parison with authorization card signatures. Traction Wholesale Center Co., 328 NLRB 1058 (1999), enfd. 216 F.3d 92 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Respondent stipulated it was a condition of em- ployment for each employee to produce Coast Guard documents and the documents were thereafter maintained in each em- ployee’s personnel file. I also take judicial notice of the follow- ing provisions of the United States Code: 46 U.S.C. 7302 (“a merchant mariner’s document . . . serves as a certificate of iden- tification and as a certificate of service, specifying each rating in which the holder is qualified to serve on board vessels on which that document is required); 46 U.S.C.A. 7303 (“a merchant mariner’s document shall be retained by the seaman to whom issued. The document shall contain the signature, notations of nationality, age, and physical description, the photograph, the thumbprint, and the home address of the seaman.