The document shall contain the signature, notations of nationality, age, and physical description, the photograph, the thumbprint, and the home address of the seaman. In addition, the document shall specify the rate or ratings in which the sea- man is qualified to serve”); and, 46 U.S.C.A. 8701(b) (“a person may not engage or employ an individual, and an individual may not serve, on board a vessel to which this section applies if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document”). Under these circumstances, it is entirely appropriate to compare the signatures on the authorization cards with the corresponding signatures on the Coast Guard documents contained in Respon- dent’s personnel files.