MATTER OF REZA
[…] The Act defines the term "admitted" as "the lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer." Section 101(a)(13)(A) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A) (2006) (emphasis added); see also Matter of Blancas, 23 I N Dec. 458 (BIA 2002) (holding that an alien admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant at the border has been "admitted in any status" for purposes of section 240A(a)(2) of the Act). However, to establish eligibility for FUP benefits, the respondent was necessarily present in the United States, as required by 8 C.F.R. § 236.12(a)(1) (2010), which provides, in pertinent part as follows:

An alien who is not a lawful permanent resident is eligible to apply for benefits under the Family Unity Program if he or she establishes:

(1) That he or she entered the United States before May 5, 1988 . . . or as of December 1, 1988 . . . and has been continuously residing in the United States since that date. . . .

Therefore, the respondent's grant of FUP benefits did not itself involve his "entry . . . into the United States after inspection and authorization by an immigration officer" under section 101(a)(13)(A) of the Act.