Matter of Lamus-Pava
[…] The Second Circuit opined that there was "no rational explanation for why the fact of the DHS's opposition alone is sufficient to deny a motion." Id. Similarly, in Ahmed v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 768, 772 (9th Cir. 2008), the Ninth Circuit held that the Board "erred in concluding that Ahmed's original motion to reopen would have been denied solely on the basis of the government's opposition." The Ninth Circuit noted the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii) (2009), which direct that Board Members "exercise their independent judgment and discretion in considering and determining the cases coming before the Board."

Both the Third and Fifth Circuits have denied petitions for review of Board decisions in which the dispositive nature of the Velarde fifth element was argued by the Government. See Ramchandani v. Gonzales, 434 F.3d 337; Bhiski v. Ashcroft, 373 F.3d 363 (3d Cir. 2004).