Matter of Lamus-Pava
[…] We are not persuaded that the mere fact of a DHS opposition to a motion, in and of itself, should be dispositive of the motion without regard to the merit of that opposition. The DHS's arguments advanced in opposition to a motion should be considered in adjudicating a motion, but they should not preclude the Immigration Judge or the Board from exercising "independent judgment and discretion" in ruling on the motion. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (2009) ("In deciding the individual cases before them, and subject to the applicable governing standards, immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion. . . ."). If the DHS's arguments are persuasive, they should prevail. If they are not, an otherwise approvable motion should not be denied simply based on the fact that an unpersuasive argument was advanced by the Government.