ARPIN, Administrative Patent Judge. DECISION Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review 37 C.F.R. § 42.108 IPR2015-00036 Patent 7,959,296 B2 2 I. INTRODUCTION On October 7, 2014, MasterImage 3D, Inc. and MasterImage 3D Asia, LLC (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) requesting an inter partes review of claims 1, 2, and 5–20 of Patent No. US 7,959,296 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’296 patent”). RealD Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 7, “Prelim. Resp.”) on January 29, 2015. We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, 1 which provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). Petitioner relies upon the following references and declaration in support of its grounds for challenging the identified claims of the ’296 patent: Exhibit Nos. References and Declaration 1002 Patent No.