for airport security screening, including setting the qualifications, conditions, and standards of employment for airport security screeners. 49 U.S.C. § 114. Section 111(d) of the ATSA codified as a note to 49 U.S.C. § 44935, states, in pertinent part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of federal service for such a number of individuals as the Under Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions… 49 U.S.C. 44935 note, 115 Stat. 597, 620. The statute requires that security screeners “demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol,” 49 U.S.C. § 44935(c)(2)(A)(v), and “possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills.” Id. § 44935(f)(1)(B). The ATSA also provides that “at a minimum [a security screener must] meet such other qualifications as the Under Secretary may establish.” Id. § 44935(e)(2)(A)(iv).