Ex. 1001, 20:4–40 (emphasis added); Pet. 35–67. E. Reference Relied Upon Petitioner relies on U.S. Patent No. 7,444,748 B2 (Ex. 1004, “MacNeil”), which issued on November 4, 2008, to argue that all challenged claims are obvious. Pet. 34; Ex. 1004, 1. F. Asserted Ground of Unpatentability Petitioner contends that the challenged claims are unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103 in view of MacNeil. Pet. 34. Petitioner supports its challenge with a declaration from Dr. Paul E. Koch, Ph.D. Ex. 1003. II. DISCUSSION A. Principles of Law 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) provides that “[a] petitioner in an inter partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent only on a ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications” (emphasis added). B. Whether MacNeil is Prior Art to the ’834 patent A threshold issue in determining whether review is warranted is whether MacNeil is prior art to the ’834 patent.